Live Events Program

All times are in Arizona time (UTC -7). Last program update 6/4/2021.

TIME (UTC-7) WEDNESDAY, June 9 THURSDAY, June 10 FRIDAY, June 11
4:00 a.m.

4:00 a.m. - 5:00 a.m.
Panel 6 – Indigenous Knowledge Commons

Moderator: Shun-Ling Chen, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Panelists: Edgardo Civallero, Charles Darwin Foundation, Ecuador; Petra Benyei, Universidad Autónoma de Barcelona, Spain; Sohini Chanda, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India; Rebecca Fan, Research Center for Information Technology Innovation, Taiwan; Arcelia González, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana Azcapotzalco, Mexico.

5:00 a.m.

5:00 a.m. - 6:00 a.m.
Opening Session – The Role of Knowledge Commons and Knowledge Commoning in Addressing Global Crises

Moderators: Melanie Dulong de Rosnay, CNRS, Center for Internet and Society (CIS), France and Charlie Schweik, University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA

Panelists: Angie Raymond, Indiana University, USA and Balázs Bodó, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands

5:00 a.m. - 6:00 a.m.
Special Session 5 – Book Launch "Governing Markets as Knowledge Commons"

Moderators: Erwin Dekker, Erasmus University Rotterdam, Netherlands and Pavel Kuchar, University of Bristol, UK

Panelists: Yugank Goyal, O.P. Jindal Global University, India; Michelle Albert Vachris, Virginia Wesleyan University, USA; Arjo Klamer, Erasmus University Rotterdam, the Netherland; Terence Kealey, University of Birmingham, UK.

6:00 a.m.

6:00 a.m. - 7:00 a.m.
Special Session 1 – Applying the principles of knowledge commons governance in practical frameworks for community-driven stewardship of digital resources

Moderators: Greg Bloom, Indiana University, USA and Anouk Ruhaak, Mozilla Fellow, Germany

Panelists: Javier Luis Cánovas Izquierdo, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain and Georg Link, Bitergia, USA

6:00 a.m. - 7:00 a.m.
Special Session 4 – Computational Representations of Commons Institutions

Moderators: Divya Siddarth, Microsoft, USA and Seth Frey, University of California Davis, USA

Panelists: Jenny Fan, University of Washington, USA; Joseph Seering, Stanford University, USA; Philipp Zahn, University of St. Gallen, Switzerland.

6:00 a.m. - 7:00 a.m.
Panel 7 – Intellectual Property and Biological Knowledge Commons

Moderator: Michael Madison, University of Pittsburgh, USA

Panelists: Camilie Meyer, University of Cape Town, South Africa; Stefanie Sievers-Glotzbach, University of Olderburg, Germany; Paul Dunshirn, University of Vienna, Austria; Janis Geary, Arizona State University, USA; Manuel Chávez-Angeles, Universidad de la Sierra Sur, Mexico; Tyng-Ruey Chuang, Academia Sinica, Taiwan.

7:00 a.m.

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
Webinar Panel 1 – Public data driven decision making and Open Data governance

Moderators: Angie Raymond, Indiana University, USA and Melanie Dulong de Rosnay, CNRS, Center for Internet and Society (CIS), France

Panelists: Isak Nti Asare, Indiana University, USA; Hiller Janine, Virginia Tech, USA; Sébastien Shulz, Paris-Est University, France; Renata Avila, <A+> Alliance for Inclusive Algorithms, Guatemala.

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
Webinar Panel 5 – Designing data trusts as knowledge commons

Moderator: Justin Sacks, Lancaster University, UK

Panelists: Naomi Jacobs, Lancaster University, UK; Simon Gough, Ravensbourne University, UK; John Willshire, Smithery, UK.

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
Special Session 6 – Online communities: Engineering Self-Governing Online Commons

Moderators: Shauna Gordon-McKeon, USA and Seth Frey, University of California Davis, USA

Panelists: Miriam Ashton, Metagov, USA; Shagun Jhaver, University of Washington, USA; Nathan Schneider, University of Colorado Boulder, USA; Joshua Tan, University of Oxford, UK; Amy Zhang, University of Washington, USA.

8:00 a.m.

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Panel 1 – Data, Governance and Knowledge Commons

Moderator: Marco Janssen, Arizona State University, USA

Panelists: Jef Ausloos, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands; Salla Rantala, Finish Environmental Institute, Finland; Cristiana Sappa, Iéseg School of Management, France; Janis Geary, Arizona State University, USA; Greg Bloom, Indiana University, USA; Deborah Thomas, Foundation for Ecological Security, India; Sandra De Iaco, Università del Salento, Italy; Zarinah Agnew, District Commons, USA.

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Panel 3 – Community Based Peer Production and Education

Moderator: Marco Janssen, Arizona State University, USA

Panelists: Alekos Pantazis, TalTech, Greece; Antoine Henry, Université de Lille, France; Simon Grant, Belgium; Sarah Hutton, University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA; Hazal Baytok, Institut Mines-Télécom Business School, France.

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Panel 8 – Knowledge Commons and the Environment

Moderator: Flavia Guerrieri, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands

Panelists: Anastasia Gotgelf, Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany; Anwesha Mohanty, Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani - Hyderabad campus, India; Sylvaine Lemeilleur, CIRAD, France; Stephane Fournier, University of Montpellier, France; Ulan Kasymov, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany.

9:00 a.m.

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Panel 2 – Knowledge Commons Puzzles and Theoretical Challenges

Moderator: Charlie Schweik, University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA

Panelists: Brian Frye, University of Kentucky, USA; Alek Tarkowski, Open Future Foundation, Poland; Vasilis Niaros, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain; Balázs Bodó, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands; Shauna Gordon-McKeon, USA.

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Break

9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
Webinar Panel 8 – Open Integrated Modeling of Human-Natural Systems

Moderators: Marco Janssen, Arizona State University, USA and Michael Barton, Arizona State University, USA

Panelists: Yolanda Gil, University of Southern California, USA; Jerad Bales, Consortium of Universities for the Advancement of Hydrologic Science, Inc., USA; Alex Ruane, NASA, USA; Leslie Hsu, US Geological Survey, USA; Natalie Meyers, University of Notre Dame, USA.

10:00 a.m.

10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Webinar Panel 2 – Designing a Knowledge Commons - Before, During, and After a Pandemic

Moderator: Nate Wade, Arizona State University, USA

Panelists: Mara Aspinall, Arizona State University, USA; Jonathan Quick, The Rockefeller Foundation, USA; Genya Dana, World Economic Forum, USA.

10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Networking Event

Meet with other participants on our Wonder.me space

10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Break
11:00 a.m.

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Special Session 2 – Investigating Self-Governing Online Commons

Moderators: Jenny Fan, Harvard University, USA and Seth Frey, University of California Davis, USA

Panelists: Benjamin Mako Hill, University of Washington, USA; Divya Siddarth, Microsoft Office, USA; Brian Keegan, Colorado University Boulder, USA; Jeremy Foote, Purdue University, USA.

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Webinar Panel 6 – The Open COVID Pledge: Lessons for the Next Public Health Crisis

Moderator: Jorge Contreras, University of Utah, USA

Panelists: Diane Peters, Kickstarter, USA; Isabella Fu, Microsoft, USA; Alexander James Phillips, Center of Complex Interventions, USA.

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Special Session 7 – OSS Incubators

Moderator: Brenda Bushouse, University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA

Panelists: Vladimir Filkov, University of California Davis, USA; Seth Frey, University of California Davis, USA; Charlie Schweik, University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA; Curtis Atkisson, University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA; Likang Yin, University of California Davis, USA; Mahasweta Chakraborti, University of California Davis, USA; Anamika Sen, University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA.

12:00 p.m.

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Webinar Panel 3 – Building on the GKC Framework: Goals and Strategies

Moderator: Michael Madison, University of Pittsburgh, USA

Panelists: Brett Frischmann, Villanova University, USA; Katherine Strandburg, New York University, USA; Madelyn Sanfilippo, University of Illinois, USA.

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Webinar Panel 7 – Book Launch Discussion of "Governing Privacy in Knowledge Commons"

Moderator: Madelyn Sanfilippo, University of Illinois, USA

Panelists: Katherine Strandburg, New York University, USA; Brett Frischmann, Villanova University, USA; Michael Madison, University of Pittsburgh, USA.

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Closing Session

Moderator: Marco Janssen, Arizona State University, USA

Panelists: Seth Frey, University of California Davis, USA; Flavia Guerrier, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands; Jason Potts, RMIT University, Australia.

1:00 p.m.

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Networking Event

Meet with other participants on our Wonder.me space








1:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m.
Break
2:00 p.m.

2:00 p.m. -3:00 p.m.
Special Session 3 – Are Blockchain Commons Actually a Commons?

Moderators: Seth Frey, University of California Davis, USA and Jeff Emmett, Commons Stack, Canada

Panelists: Michael Zargham, BlockScience, USA; Kelsie Nabben, RMIT, Australia; Felix Fritsch, Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa, Italy; Primavera de Filippi, CNRS, France.

3:00 p.m. 3:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m.
Break
   |   
11:00 p.m.

11:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m.
Networking Event

Meet with other participants on our Wonder.me space

11:00 p.m. - 12:00 a.m.
Panel 4 – Peer production and organization

Moderator: Jason Potts, RMIT University, Australia

Panelists: Pascal Carpentier, Erasmus University Rotterdam, Netherlands; Alex Pazaitis, Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia; Tabrez Ebrahim, California Western School of Law, USA; Paul Matthews, University of the West of England, UK; Anna Cigarini, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain; Shuyang Yu, Tsinghua University, China.

12:00 a.m.

12:00 a.m. - 1:00 a.m., June 10
Webinar Panel 4 – Resisting platformised education through data rights

Moderator: Alexandra Giannopoulou, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands

Panelists: Jake Goldenfein, University of Melbourne, Australia; Jef Ausloos, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands; Rossana Ducato, University of Aberdeen, Scottland.

12:00 a.m. - 1:00 a.m., June 11
Panel 5 – Open source platforms and open access publishing

Moderator: Melanie Dulong de Rosnay, CNRS, France

Panelists: Adam Hyde, Coko, New Zealand; Judith Fathallah, Lancaster University, UK; Christoph Schimmel, University of Innsbruck, Austria; Suh-Hyun Park, Jeju National University, South Korea; Balázs Bodó, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands; Rob Johnson, Research Consulting, UK.

Back to top